Special Committees

[tab:NH City/Town Clerk/Tax Collector Joint Certification Committee]

NH City/Town Clerk/Tax Collector Joint Certification Committee

Purpose of Committee:
The purpose of the Certification Committee is to put together the continuing education program for the NH Clerks and Tax Collectors. This is a three year program held for one week during the month of August (four years for collectors) for which participants who successfully complete the program receive their certification as Certified NH Town/City Clerks/Tax Collectors. The Committee is responsible for securing the location, lodging, teaching staff and the materials to be covered to meet the required accreditation hours of continuing education.

Current Membership:

Kathy Seaver – Farmington
Katie Gargano-Treasurer
Cheryl-Ann Bolouk – Salem/Tax Collector
Terri Briand – Litchfield
Joyce McGee – Whitefield/Tax Collector
Michelle Beauchamp-Milton
Brenda DuLong-Merrimack
Dawn Enwright-Derry
Sue McKinnon-Newfields
Daniel Healey-Derry
James MacDonnell-Hinsdale
Sherry Farrell-Londonderry

[tab:Vital Records Improvement Committee]

Vital Records Improvement Committee

Purpose of Committee:
Members of this Committee assist the Secretary of State and other committee members in administering the vital records fund and provide input on behalf of the NH Town/City Clerks relative to the improvements being considered for the State’s vital records program. Committee members update the Executive Board on changes being considered.

Current Membership:

Janice Bonenfant, Concord
Tricia Piecuch – Nashua
Nicole Bottai-Windham
Todd Rainier-Hooksett

[tab:Vital Records Advisory Committee on Quality of Vital Records Information]

Vital Records Advisory Committee on Quality of Vital Records Information

Purpose of Committee:
The Clerk’s Association has one representative appointed to work with State officials on consideration and decisions being made relative to the quality of the information provided on vital records. The representative advises the Executive Board of on-going discussions with the State.

Current Membership:


[tab:New Clerk’s Workshop]

New Clerk’s Workshop

Purpose of Committee:
The purpose of this Committee is to put together a program and conduct training sessions for newly elected/appointed Clerks. The training sessions are designed to advise new clerks of the duties of their roles and assist them in the correct procedures to complete the duties. Two  training sessions are held in April as most communities conduct their elections in March. Committee members present the information to the new clerks in a classroom setting.

Current Membership:
Sue McKinnon, Chair – Newfields
Patricia Waterman – Wolfeboro
Raymah Simpson-Bristol
Kelli Barnaby-Portsmouth
Barbara Clerk-East Kingston

 

[tab:Record Retention Committee]

Record Retention Committee

Purpose of Committee:
The Association appoints a representative to work with the State’s Municipal Records Board in reviewing and updating any changes to the State’s Records Retention Rules. The representative advised the Executive Board on any proposed changes and solicits their input regarding the proposals.

Current Membership:
Patricia Tucker – Ashland

[tab:Semi-Trailer Committee]

Semi-Trailer Committee

Purpose of Committee:
This group will work throughout the next year to come up with a rebuttal to the highly anticipated semi-trailer bill in next year’s session.  We would like to be an “all hands on deck” team as the time gets closer.

Current Membership:
Becky Benvenuti-Portsmouth Tax Collector
David Fredette-Nashua Tax Collector
Diane Trippett-Merrimack Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Joan Dargie-Milford Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Brenda Adams-Manchester Tax Collector

[tab:Residency Task Force Committee]

Residency Task Force Committee

Current Membership:
Becky Benvenuti-Portsmouth
Linda Guyette-Peterborough
Diane Trippett-Merrimack
Hannah Joyce-Campton
Jeff Oberdank-Licensing Bureau Chief
Chris Ialuna-Registration Bureau Chief
Jennifer O’Leary-Registrations Supervisor

[tab:On-line Boat Renewal Committee]

On-Line Boat Renewal Committee

Betty Ramspott-Sunapee, Browser
Kathy Seaver-Farmington, Browser
Judy White-Littleton, BMSI
Barbara Wakefield-Moultonborough, Interware
Kerri Parker-Meredith, Harris/Munismart
Christian Howe, Bristol-Avitar